DELTA home

The grass genera of the world

L. Watson, T.D. Macfarlane, and M.J. Dallwitz

Species sampled for anatomy

Leaf blades

The following species have been examined for leaf blade anatomy in the course of constructing the data bank, and are represented on the Taxonomy Lab’s slide collection. Details of individual specimens are obtainable from the Collectors’ Notebooks in the Taxonomy Lab. Leaf anatomical information in the descriptions has been taken from divers sources (see References), but largely represents a combination of observations on this material with those of Metcalfe (1960). This is a list of permanent slides: it does not include species examined via temporary preparations from living material, thus somewhat underestimating the extent of sampling.

In future undertakings of this kind (and perhaps in future versions of this package), the kind of information conveyed here will be incorporated directly into the DELTA data files. Meanwhile, please note that while every effort has been made to ensure that the anatomical data entered in the DELTA generic descriptions conform with the generic alignments employed there, this is not true of the present list. Names of species sampled were entered down the years under generic alignments in use at the time, and some obvious conflicts in this list reflect the low priority awarded to the very laborious and relatively unimportant task of updating it nomenclaturally.

Acamptoclados sessilispica Nash, Achlaena piptostachya Griseb., Aciachne pulvinata Benth., Acrachne verticillata Wight & Arn., Acrachne racemosa Ohwi, Acritochaete volkensii Pilger, Acroceras macrum Stapf, Acroceras munroanum (Balansa) Henrard, Actinocladum verticillatum (Nees) McClure, Aegilops cylindrica Host, Aegopogon cenchroides Willd., Aeluropus littoralis (Gouan) Parl., Afrotrichloris martinii Chiov., Agenium villosum Nees, Agropyron cristatum (L.) J. Gaertner, Agropyron scabrum (Labill.) Beauv. (= Elymus), Agropyropsis lolium (Batt. & Trab.) A. Camus, Agrostis aemula R. Br., Agrostis australiensis Mez, Agrostis avenacea Gmelin, Agrostis billardieri R.Br., Agrostis tenuis Sibth. (= A. capillaris L.), Aira cupiana Guss., Aira elegans Willd., Airopsis tenella (Cav.) Ascherson & Graebner, Alexfloydia repens B.K. Simon, Alloeochaete geniculata (Rendle) C.E. Hubb., Allolepis texana (Vasey) Soderstrom & Decker, Alloteropsis cimicina (L.) Stapf, Alloteropsis semialata (R.Br.) Hitchc., Alopecurus pratensis L., Alvimia auriculata Soderstrom & Londońo, Amblyopyrum muticum (Jaub. & Spach) Eig, Ammochloa involucrata Murbeck, Ammochloa palestina Boiss., Ammophila arenaria (L.) Link, Ampelodesmos mauritanicus (Poir.) Dur. & Schinz., Amphibromus ‘sp.’, Amphibromus neesii Steud., Amphicarpum muhlenbergianum (Schult.) Hitchc., Amphipogon amphipogonoides (Steud) Vickery, Amphipogon avenaceus R. Br., Amphipogon caricinus F. Muell., Amphipogon debilis R. Br., Amphipogon laguroides R. Br., Amphipogon strictus R. Br., Amphipogon turbinatus R. Br., Anadelphia bigeniculata W.D. Clayton, Anadelphia leptocoma Pilger, Anadelphia pumila Jac.-Fél., Anadelphia trepidaria (Stapf) Stapf, ‘Anadelphia scyphofera’ W.D. Clayton, Ancistrachne uncinulata (R. Br.) Blake, Ancistragrostis uncinioides S.T. Blake, Andropogon virginicus L., Andropterum variegatum Stapf (= A. stolzii), Aniselytron treutleri (= Aulacolepis), Anisopogon avenaceus R. Br., Anthaenantiopsis trachystachya (Nees) Pilger, Anthenantia rufa (Ell.) Schult., Anthephora acuminata (Rendle) Stapf & Hubbard, Anthephora pubescens Nees, Anthochloa lepidula Nees & Meyen, Anthoxanthum odoratum L., Antinoria agrostidea (DC.) Parl., Apera spica-venti (L.) Beauv., Aphanelytrum procumbens, Apluda mutica L., Apochiton burttii Hubbard, Apoclada cannavierira (Alvarado de Silviera) McClure, Apocopis courtallumensis (Steud.) Henr., Apocopis mangalorensis (Hochst.) Henr., Arberella dressleri Soderstrom & Calderon, Arctagrostis latifolia (R. Br.) Griseb., Arctophila fulva (Trin.) N.J. Anderss., Aristida adscensionis L., Aristida aemulans Melderis, Aristida brainii Melderis, Aristida congesta Roem. & Schult., Aristida caput-medusae Domin, Aristida hordeacea Kunth, Aristida kenyensis Henr., Aristida meridionalis Henr., Aristida ramosa R. Br., Aristida rhiniochloa Hochst., Aristida scabrivalvis Hack., Aristida stipitata Hack., Aristida vestita Thunb., Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) Beauv., Arthragrostis aristispicula B.K. Simon, Arthragrostis deschampsioides (Domin) Lazarides, Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino, Arthropogon villosus Nees, Arundinaria alpina K. Schuman (= Yushania alpina), Arundinaria sp., Arundinella nepalensis Trin, Arundo donax L., Asthenatherum forskalii (= Centropodia), Asthenochloa tenera Buse, Astrebla pectinata (Lindl.) F. Muell. ex Benth., Athroostachys capitata (Hook.) Benth., Atractantha falcata McClure, Aulacolepis treutleri (O. Ktze.) Hack. (= Aniselytron), Aulonemia fulgor McClure, Australopyrum retrofractum (J. W. Vickery) A. Löve (ssp. velutinum), Australopyrum pectinatum (Labill.) A. Löve, Austrochloris dichanthoides (Everist) Lazarides, Austrofestuca littoralis (Labill.) A. Alexeev, Avellinia michelii (Savi) Parl., Avena fatua L., Axonopus affinis Chase

Bambusa arnhemica F. Muell., Bealia mexicana Scribn. ex Beal, Beckmannia syzigachne (Steud.) Fernald, Bellardiochloa variegata (Lam.) Kerguélen, Bewsia biflora (Hack.) Goossens, Bhidea burnsiana Bor, Blepharidachne bigelovii (S. Watts) Hack., Blepharidachne kingii (S. Watts) Hack., Blepharoneuron tricholepis (Torr.) Nash, Boissiera squarrosa (Banks & Soland.) Nevski, Bothriochloa macra (Steudel) Blake, Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr., Brachiaria eruciformis (J.E. Sm.) Griseb., Brachyachne convergens (F. Muell.) Stapf, Brachychloa schiemanniana Phillips, Brachyelytrum erectum Beauv., Brachypodium distachyon (L.) Beauv., Brachypodium pinnatum (L.) Beauv., Briza maxima L., Briza minor L., Briza triloba (= B. subaristata), Bromus diandrus Roth, Bromus erectus Huds. (= Zerna), Bromus mollis L. (= B. hordeaceus L.), Bromus unioloides Kunth, Brylkinia caudata (Munro) Fr. Schmidt, Buchloë dactyloides (Nutt.) Engelm., Buchlomimus nervatus (Swallen) Reeder & Rzedowski, Buergersiochloa bambusoides Pilger

Calamagrostis epigejos (L.) Roth, Calamovilfa longifolia (Hook.) Hack., Calderonella sylvatica Soderstrom & Decker, Calosteca brizoides (Lam.) Mattei, Calyptochloa gracillima Hubbard, Camusiella vatkeana (Schum.) Bosser, Capillipedium spicigerum Blake, Castellia tuberculosa (Moris) Bor, Catabrosa aquatica (L.) Beauv., Catabrosella humilis (Bieb.) Tsvel., Catalepis gracilis Stapf & Stent, Catapodium loliaceum (Hudson) Link (= Desmazeria marina), Catapodium rigidum (L.) Hubbard, Cathestechum erectum Vasey & Hack., Cenchrus australis R. Br., Cenchrus biflorus Roxb., Cenchrus brownii Roem. & Schultes, Cenchrus ciliaris L., Cenchrus echinatus L., Cenchrus elymoides F. Muell., Cenchrus incertus M.A. Curtis, Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fern., Cenchrus setiger Vahl., Centotheca sp., Centotheca lappacea (L.) Desvaux, Centrochloa singularis Swallen, Centropodia glauca (Nees) T.A. Cope (Asthenatherum), Cephalostachyum pergracile Munro, Chaetium cubanum Hitchc., Chaetobromus dregeanus Nees, Chaetopoa taylori C.E. Hubbard, Chaetopogon fasciculatus Link., Chaetostichium minimum (Hochst.) C.E. Hubb., Chamaeraphis hordeacea R. Br., Chasechloa madagascariensis (Baker) Camus, Chasmanthium latifolium (Michx.) Yates, Chasmanthium laxum (L.) Yates, Chevalierella congoensis A. Camus (= C. dewildemanii), Chevalierella dewildemanii (Vand.) Van der Veken, Chikusichloa aquatica Koidz., Chimonobambusa densifolia Nakai, Chionachne cyathopoda (Muell.) Muell. ex Benth., Chionochloa conspicua (Forst.) Zotov, Chionochloa frigida (Vickery) Conert, Chionochloa pallida (R. Br.) Conert, Chloachne oplismenoides (Hack.) Stapf ex Robyns, Chloris gayana Kunth, Chloris truncata R. Br., Chlorocalymma cryptocanthum W. Clayton, Chrysochloa hubbardiana Germain & Risopoulos, Chrysochloa orientalis (Hubb.) Swallen, Chrysopogon fallax Blake, Chusquea longiligulata (Soderstrom & Calderon) Clark (= Swallenochloa), Cinna latifolia (Trev.) Griseb., Cladoraphis spinosa (L. f.) S.M. Phillips, Clausospicula extensa M. Lazarides, Cleistochloa subjuncea Hubbard, Cliffordiochloa parvispicula B.K. Simon, Cockaynea gracilis (Hook. f.) Zotov, Coelachne pulchella R. Br., Coelachyropsis lagopoides (Burm. f.) Bor, Coelachyrum poaeflorum Chiov., Coelorachis rottboellioides (R. Br.) Camus, Coix lacryma-jobi L., Colanthelia cingulata (McClure & Smith) McClure, Coleanthus subtilis (Tratt.) Seidel., Colpodium altaicum Trin. (= Paracolpodium), Colpodium chionogeiton Pilg. (= Keinochloa), Commelinidium gabunense (Hack.) Stapf, Cornucopiae cucullatum L., Cortaderia archboldii (Hitchc.) Connor & Edgar (= Chimaerochloa), Cortaderia bifida Pilger, Cortaderia selloana (Schultes & Schultes) Aschers & Graebner, Corynephorus canescens (L.) Beauv., Cottea pappophoroides Kunth, Craspedorhachis africana Benth., Crinipes abyssinicus (A. Rich.) Hochst., Crithopsis delineana (Schultes) Roshev., Crypsis aculeata (L.) Ait., Cryptochloa capillata (Trin.) Soderstrom, Ctenium polystachyum Balansa, Ctenopsis patens (Boiss.) Meld., Ctenopsis pectinella (Del.) De Not, Cutandia dichotoma (Forsk.) Trab., Cutandia memphitica (Spreng.) Richt., Cutandia philistaea Benth., Cyclostachya stolonifera (Scribn.) Reeder & Reeder, Cymbopogon refractus (R. Br.) Camus, Cymbosetaria sagittifolia (A. Rich.) Schweick., Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers., Cynosurus cristatus L., Cynosurus echinatus L., Cyperochloa hirsuta Lazarides & Watson, Cyphochlaena madagascariensis Hack., Cypholepis yemenica (Schweinf.) Chiov., Cyrtococcum sp.

Dactylis glomerata L., Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Beauv., Daknopholis boivinii (A. Camus) Clayton, Dallwatsonia felliana B.K. Simon, Danthonia aff. alpicola Vickery (= Notodanthonia), Danthonia caespitosa Gaudich. (= Notodanthonia), Danthonia carphoides F. Muell. ex Benth. (= Notodanthonia), Danthonia dimidiata Vickery (= Rytidosperma), Danthonia linkii Kunth (= Notodanthonia), Danthonia nivicola Vickery (= Rytidosperma), Danthonia nudiflora Morris (= Rytidosperma), Danthonia procera Vickery (= Rytidosperma?), Danthonia ‘robusta’ (= Joycea pallida), Danthonia setacea R. Br. (= Notodanthonia), Danthoniastrum compactum (Holub) Holub, Danthonidium gammiei C.E. Hubb., Danthoniopsis barbata (Nees) C.E. Hubb., Danthoniopsis occidentalis Jac.-Fél., Dasyochloa pulchella (H.B.K.) Willd. ex Rydb., Dasypoa scaberula Pilger, Dasypyrum villosum (Coss. & Dur.) Dur., Decaryochloa diadelpha A. Camus, Dendrocalamus gigantus Munro, Deschampsia caespitosa (L.) Beauv., Desmazeria marina (L.) Druce, Desmostachya bipinnata (L.) Stapf, Deyeuxia affinis M. Gray, Deyeuxia crassiuscula Vickery, Deyeuxia quadriseta (Labill.) Benth., Diandrochloa confertiflora (J.M. Black) de Winter, Diandrostachya chrysothrix (= Loudetiopsis), Diarrhena americana P. Beauv., Diarrhena japonica Franch. & Savat., Diarrhena mandshurica Maxim. (= Neomolinia), Dichaetaria wightii Nees, Dichanthelium angustifolium (Ell.) Gould, Dichanthelium clandestinum (L.) Gould, Dichanthelium commutatum (Schult.) Gould, Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould, Dichanthelium lanuginosum (Ell.) Gould, Dichanthelium lindheimeri (Nash) Gould, Dichanthelium linearifolium (Scribn.) Gould, Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schult.) Gould, Dichanthelium scoparium (Lam.) Gould, Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Ell.) Gould, Dichanthium annulatum (Forssk.) Stapf, Dichelachne micrantha (Cav.) Domin, Diectomis fasigiata (Sw.). P.Beauv., Dielsiochloa floribunda (Pilg.) Pilg., Digastrium fragile (Hack.) A. Camus, Digitaria aequiglumis (Hackel ex Arechav.) Parodi, Digitaria ammophila (F. Muell.) Hughes, Digitaria bicornis (Lam.) Roem. & Schult., Digitaria breviglumis (Domin) Henr., Digitaria brownii (Roemer & Schultes) Hughes, Digitaria coenicola (F. Muell.) Hughes, Digitaria divaricatissima (R. Br.) Hughes, Digitaria milanjiana (Rendle) Stapf, Digitaria parviflora (R. Br.) Hughes, Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop., Digitariopsis redheadi Hubbard, Dignathia villosa Hubbard, Dilophotriche pobeguinii Jac.-Fél., Dimeria sp., Dimorphochloa rigida Blake, Dinebra retroflexa (Vahl) Panzer, Dinochloa pubiramea Gamble, Diplachne parviflora (R. Br.) Benth., Diplopogon setaceus R.Br., Dissanthelium minimum Pilger, Dissochondrus biflorus Kuntze, Distichlis distichophylla (Labill.) Fassett, Drake-Brockmania somalensis Stapf, Dregeochloa calviniensis Conert, Dryopoa dives Vickery, Dupontia pilosantha Rupr., Duthiea bromoides Hack. Dybowskia seretii (De Wild) Stapf

Eccoptocarpha obconiciventris Launert, Echinaria capitata (L.) Desf., Echinochloa colona (L.) Link, Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv., Echinolaena gracilis Swallen, Echinolaena inflexa Chase, Echinopogon cheelii Hubbard, Echinopogon ovatus (Forst.) Beauv., Ectrosia agrostoides Benth., Ectrosia eragrostoides Domin (= E. lasioclada (Merr.) S.T. Blake), Ectrosia leporina R. Br., Ectrosiopsis lasioclada (Ohwi) Jansen, Ehrharta barbinodis Nees ex Trin., Ehrharta brevifolia Schrad. var brevifolia, Ehrharta capensis Thunb., Ehrharta calycina J.C. Sm., Ehrharta dura Nees ex Trin., Ehrharta delicatula (Nees) Stapf, Ehrharta erecta Lam. subsp. natalensis, Ehrharta longiflora Smith, Ehrharta melicoides Thunb., Ehrharta pusilla Nees ex Trin., Ehrharta ramosa Thunb., Ehrharta rehmannii Stapf, Ehrharta rehmanii Stapf var. filiformis, Ehrharta rupestris Nees ex Trin., Ehrharta setacea Nees ex Trin., Ehrharta subspicata Stapf, Ehrharta uniflora Burch. ex Stapf, Ehrharta triandra Nees ex Trin., Ehrharta villosa Schult., Ekmanochloa aristata Ekman, Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn., Elionurus citreus (R. Br.) Munro ex Benth., Elymandra androphila (Stapf) Stapf, Elymandra archaelymandra (Jac.-Fél.) W.D. Clayton, Elymandra grallata (Stapf) Clayton, Elymandra subulata Jac.-Fél., Elymus scaber (Labill.) Löve (= Agropyrum scabrum), Elytrigia elongata (Host) Nevski (= Lophopyrum), Elytrigia junceiformis A. & D. Löve (= Thinopyrum), Elytrigia pycnantha (Godron) A. Löve, Elytrigia repens (L.) Nevski, Elytrophorus spicatus (Willd.) A. Camus, Elytrostachys clavigera McClure, Enneapogon avenaceus (Lindl.) C.E. Hubb., Enneapogon brachystachyus (Jaub. & Spach.) Stapf, Enneapogon caerulescens (Gaudich.) N.T. Burbidge, Enneapogon cenchroides (Roem. & Schult.) C.E. Hubb., Enneapogon clelandii N.T. Burbidge, Enneapogon cylindricus N.T. Burbidge, Enneapogon desvauxii Beauv., Enneapogon elegans (Nees) Stapf, Enneapogon glaber N.T. Burbidge, Enneapogon gracilis (R. Br.) Beauv., Enneapogon nigricans (R. Br.) Beauv., Enneapogon oblongus N.T. Burbidge, Enneapogon planifolius N.T. Burbidge, Enneapogon polyphyllus (Domin) N.T. Burbidge, Enneapogon purpurascens (R. Br.) N.T. Burbidge, Enneapogon scoparius Stapf, Enteropogon acicularis (Lindl.) Lazarides, Entolasia imbricata Stapf, Entolasia marginata (R. Br.) Hughes, Entolasia olivacea Stapf, Entolasia stricta (R. Br.) Hughes, Entolasia whiteana C.E. Hubb., Entoplocamia aristulata Stapf, Eragrostiella bifaria (Vahl) Bor, Eragrostis chloromelas Steudel, Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Lutati, Eragrostis confertiflora J.M. Black (= Diandrochloa), Eragrostis benthamii Mattei, Eragrostis elongata (Willd.) Jacq., Eragrostis eriopoda Benth., Eragrostis neomexicana Vasey, Eragrostis nindensis Fical. & Hiern, Eragrostis pallens Hack., Eragrostis parviflora (R. Br.) Trin., Eragrostis walteri Pilg., Eremochloa bimaculata Hackel, Eremopoa altaica (Trin.) Roshev., Eremopogon foveolatus (Del.) Stapf, Eremopyrum bonaepartis (Spreng.) Nevski Eremopyrum distans (C. Koch) Nevski, Eremopyrum orientale (L.) Jaub. & Spach, Eremopyrum triticeum (Gaertn.) Nevski, Eriachne anomala Hartley, Eriachne aristidea F. Muell., Eriachne glabrata (Maiden) Hartley, Eriachne mucronata R. Br., Eriachne nervosa Ewart & Cookson, Eriachne obtusa R. Br., Eriachne ovata Nees, Eriachne pulchella Domin, Erianthecium bulbosum Parodi, Erianthus fastigiatus (Nees ex Steud.) Stapf, Eriochloa australiensis Stapf ex Thell., Eriochloa crebra S.T. Blake, Eriochloa decumbens Bailey, Eriochloa procera (Retz.) C.E. Hubb., Eriochloa pseudoacrotricha (Stapf ex Thell.) Black, Eriochrysis cayennensis Beauv., Erioneuron pilosum (Buckley) Nash, Erythranthera australis (Petrie) Zotov, Eulalia fulva (R. Br.) Kuntze, Eulaliopsis binata (Retz.) C.E. Hubb., Eustachys distichophylla (Lag.) Nees Exotheca abyssinica (A. Rich.) Anderss.,

Festuca arundinacea Schreb., Festuca asperula Vickery, Festuca hookeriana F. Muell. ex Hook. f. (= Hookerochloa), Festuca leptopogon Stapf, Festuca littoralis Labill. (= Austrofestuca), Festuca rubra L., Festucella eriopoda (Vickery) E. Alexeev, Fingerhuthia africana Lehm.

Garnotia stricta Brongn., Gastridium ventricosum (Gouan) Schinz & Thell., Gaudinia fragilis (L.) Beauv., Gaudinia maroccana Trab. ex Pitard, Gaudiniopsis macra (Bieb.) Eig, Germainia truncatiglumis (Muell. ex Benth.) Chaianan, Gilgiochloa indurata Pilger, Glyceria australis C.E. Hubb., Glyceria septentionalis Hitchc., Gouinia guatemalensis (Hack.) Swallen (= G. latifolia (Griseb.) Vasey var.guatemalensis (Hack.) Ortiz), Gouinia longiramea Swallen (= G. virgata (Presl.) Scribn.), Guaduella foliosa Pilg., Guaduella marantifolia Franch., Guaduella zenkeri Pilg., Gymnachne koelerioides (Trin.) Parodi, Gymnopogon foliosus (Willd.) Nees Gynerium sagittatum (Aubl.) Beauv.,

Habrochloa bullocki C.E. Hubb., Hackelochloa granularis (L.) Kuntze, Hainardia cylindrica (Willd.) Greuter, Hakonechloa macra (Monro) Makino, Halopyrum mucronatum (L.) Stapf, Harpachne schimperi A. Rich., Harpochloa fallax (L.f.) Kuntze, Helictotrichon pubescens (Huds.) Pilger, Helleria fragilis Luces, Helleria livida Fourn. ex Hemsl., Hemarthria uncinata R. Br., Henrardia persica (Boiss.) C.E. Hubb., Heterachne abortiva (R. Br.) Druce, Heteranthelium piliferum (Banks and Soland.) Hochst., Heteropholis nigrescens (Yhw.) C.E. Hubb., Heteropogon triticeus (R. Br.) Stapf, Hierochloë rariflora Hook. f., Hierochloë redolens (Vahl) Roemer & Schultes, Hilaria jamesii Torr., Holcolemma canaliculatum (Steud.) Stapf & Hubbard, Holcus lanatus L., Homolepis aturensis Chase, Homolepis glutinosa (Swartz) Zuloaga & Soderstrom, Homolepis isocalycia (Meyer) Chase, Homolepis longispicula (Doell) Chase, Homopholis proluta (F. Muell.) R. Webster, Homozeugos eylesii C.E. Hubb., Hookerochloa hookeriana (F. Muell. ex Hook. f.) E. Alexeev, Hordelymus europaeus (L.) Hartz, Hordeum glaucum Steud., Hordeum leporinum Link, Hordeum vulgare L., Hubbardochloa gracilis Auquier, Humbertochloa greenwayi C.E. Hubbard, Hydrochloa caroliniensis P. Beauv., Hydrothauma manicatum C.E. Hubbard, Hygrochloa aquatica Lazarides, Hygrochloa craveni Lazarides, Hygroryza aristata (Retz.) Nees, Hylebates cordatus Chippindall, Hymenachne amplexicaulis (Rudge) Nees, Hyparrhenia filipendula (Hochst.) Stapf, Hyperthelia dissoluta (Steud.) Clayton, Hypseochloa cameroonensis C.E. Hubb., Hystrix patula Moench

Ichnanthus vicinus (F.M. Bailey) Merr., Imperata cylindrica (L.) Beauv., Indocalamus debilis (Thwait.) Alston, Indopoa pauperculus (Stapf) Bor, Isachne confusa Ohwi, Isachne globosa (Thunb.) Kuntze, Isachne pulchella Roth. ex R. & S., Isalus isalensis (Lam) Phipps, Isalus humbertii (A. Camus) Phipps, Ischaemum fragile R. Br., Ischnurus pulchellus Balf. f., Iseilema vaginiflorum Domin, Ixophorus unisetus (Presl) Schlecht.

Jardinea gabonensis Steud., Jouvea pilosa (Presl) Scribn., Jouvea straminea Fourn.

Kampochloa brachyphylla W. Clayton, Kengia serotina (L.) Packer (subsp. serotina), Keniochloa cheinogeiton (= Colpodium), Koeleria australiensis Domin

Lagurus ovatus L., Lamarckia aurea (L.) Moench., Lamprothyrsus peruvianus Hitchcock, Lasiacis ligulata Hitchc. & Chase, Lasiacis nigra Davidse, Lasiacis procerrima Hitchc. ex Chase, Lasiacis sorghoides Hitchc. & Chase, Lasiochloa echinata (Thunb.) Henr. (= Tribolium), Lasiorhachis hildebrandtii (Hack.) Stapf, Lasiurus scindicus Henrard, Latipes senegalensis (= Leptothrium), Lecomtella madagascariensis A. Camus, Leersia hexandra Swartz, Leptaspis banksii (R. Br.), Leptocarydion vulpiastrum (De Not) Stapf, Leptochloa decipiens (R. Br.) Stapf ex Maiden, Leptochloa digitata (R. Br.) Domin, Leptochloa filiformis (Lam.) Beauv., Leptochloa neesii (Thw.) Benth., Leptochloa panicea (Retz.) Ohwi, Leptochloa uniflora Hochst. (Trigonochloa), Leptochloa virgata (L.) P. Beauv., Leptochloöpsis virgata (Poir.) Yates, Leptocoryphium lanatum Nees, Leptoloma cognatum (Schult.) Chase, Leptosaccharum filiforme Camus, Leptothrium rigidum Kunth, Leptothrium senegalensis Kunth, Lepturidium insulare Hitchc. & Ekman, Lepturopetium marshallense Fosberg & Sachet, Lepturella aristata Stapf, Lepturus repens (Forst.) R. Br., Leucopoa ‘spadicea’, Leymus arenarius (L.) Hochst., Libyella cyrenaica (Dur. & Barr.) Pamp., Limnas stelleri Trin., Limnodea arkansana (Nutt.) Dewey, Limnopoa meeboldii (Fischer) Hubbard, Lindbergella sintenisii (Lindb.) Bor, Lintonia nutans Stapf, Lithachne pauciflora Beauv., Littledalea racemosa Keng, Loliolum subulatum (Banks and Soland.) Eig, Lolium perenne L., Lolium rigidum Gaud., Lophacme digitata Stapf, Lophatherum gracile Brongn., Lophochloa cristata (L.) Hylander (= Koeleria, Rostraria), Lophochloa phleoides (Vill.) Reichb., Lophochloa pumila (Desf.) Bor (= Trisetum), Lopholepis ornithocephala Steud., Lophopyrum elongatum (Host) A. Löve (= Elytrigia), Lorenzochloa erectifolia (Swallen) J. & C. Reeder, Loudetia simplex (Nees) C.E. Hubb., Loudetiopsis chrysothrix (Nees) Conert, Louisiella fluitans Hubbard & Leonard, Loxodera caespitosa (C.E. Hubb.) Clayton, Loxodera ledermannii (Pilger) Clayton, Luziola pittieri Luces, Lycurus phleoides H. B. & K., Lygeum spartum L.

Maillea crypsoides (D’Urv.) Boiss., Malacurus lanatus (Korsh.) Nevski, Maltebrunia leersioides Kunth, Manisuris myuros L., Megalachne berteroniana Steud., Megaloprotachne albescens Hubbard, Melanocenchris abyssinica (R. Br.) Hochst., Melica argentata E. Desv., Melica argyrea Hack., Melica californica Scribn., Melica ciliata L., Melica uniflora Retz., Melinis minutiflora Domin, Melocanna bambusoides Trin., Merostachys ‘anceps’, Mesosetum altum Swallen, Mesosetum loliiforme (Hochst. ex Steud.) Hitchc., Mesosetum pittieri Hitchc., Metcalfia mexicana Conert, Mibora minima (L.) Desv., Mibora verna Beauv. (= M. minima, Micraira sp. nov. Lazarides, Micraira subulifolia F. Muell., Microbriza poaemorpha (Presl.) Parodi, Microcalamus barbinoides Franch., Microchloa indica (L.f.) Beauv., Microlaena stipoides (Labill.) R. Br., Micropyrum tenellum L., Microstegium spectabile (Trin.) A. Camus, Mildbraediochloa reynaudioides Butzin, Milium effusum L., Miscanthidium sorghum (Nees) Stapf, Miscanthus sinensis Anderss., Mnesithea laevis (Retz.) Kunth, Mnesithea mollicoma (Hance) A. Camus, Molineriella minuta (L.) Rouy (= Periballia minuta (L.) Aesch. & Graebn.), Molinia caerulea (L.) Moench, Moliniopsis japonica Hayata, Monachather paradoxa Steud., Monanthochloë littoralis Engelm., Monelytrum luderitzianum Hack., Monerma cylindrica (= Hainardia), Monium funereum Jac-Fél., Monium macrochaetum Stapf, Monium trichaetum Reznik, Monocymbium ceresiiforme (Nees) Stapf, Monodia stipoides S.W.L. Jacobs, Monostachya oreoboloides (F. Muell.) Hitchc., Muhlenbergia arisanensis Hayata, Muhlenbergia asperifolia Nees & Meyen ex Trin., Muhlenbergia minuscula H. Scholz, Munroa squarrosa (Nutt.) Torr., Myriocladus paludicolus Swallen, Myriostachya wightiana (Nees) Hook. f.

Narduroides salzmannii (Boiss.) Rouy, Nardurus maritimus (L.) Murbeck (= Vulpia unilateralis), Nardus stricta L., Nassella pubiflora (Trin. & Rupr.) Desv., Nassella trichotoma (Nees) Hackel ex Arechav., Nastus hooglandii Holttum, Nastus obtusus Holttum, Neesiochloa barbata (Trin.) Pilger, Nematopoa longipes (Stapf & C.E. Hubb.) C.E. Hubb., Neobouteloua lophostachya (Griseb.) Gould, Neomolinia mandshurica (Maxim.) Honda (= Diarrhena), Neostapfia colusana Davy, Neostapfiella humbertiana A. Camus, Neostapfiella perrieri A. Camus, Nephelochloa orientalis Boiss., Neurachne alopecuroidea R. Br., Neurachne lanigera S.T. Blake, Neurachne minor S.T. Blake, Neurachne munroi (F. Muell.) F. Muell., Neurachne queenslandica S.T. Blake, Neurachne tenuifolia Blake, Neyraudia arundinacea (L.) Henr., Neyraudia neyraudiana (Kunth) Keng, Notochloë microdon (Benth.) Domin

Ochlandra stridula Thw., Ochthochloa compressa Edgew., Odyssea mucronata Stapf, Olmeca recta Soderstrom, Olyra latifolia L., Ophiuros megaphyllas Stapf ex Haines, Opizia stolonifera Presl., Oplismenopsis najada (Hack. & Arech.) Parodi, Oplismenus aemulus (R. Br.) Roem. & Schult., Oplismenus burmanii (Retz.) P. Beauv., Oplismenus compositus P. Beauv., Oplismenus hirtellus (L.) P. Beauv., Oplismenus undulatifolius (Ard.) Roem. & Schult., Orcuttia californica Vasey, Orcuttia inaequalis Hoover, Oreochloa disticha (Wulf.) Link, Orinus kokonorica (Hao) Keng, Orinus thoroldii A. Hitchc., Oropetium thomaeum (L. f.) Trin., Orthachne breviseta A. Hitchc., Orthoclada laxa Beauv., Oryza australiensis Domin, Oryza sativa L., Oryzidium barnardii Hubbard & Schweickerdt, Oryzopsis miliacea (L.) Benth. & Hook. f. (= Piptatherum), Otachyrium succisum (Swallen) Sendulsky & Soderstrom, Otatea acuminata (Munro) Calderon & Soderstrom, Ottochloa gracillima Hubbard, Oxychloris scariosa (F. Muell.) Lazarides Oxyrhachis gracillima (Bak.) C.E. Hubb., Oxytenanthera monadelphia (Thwait.) Alston

Panicum antidotale Retz, Panicum bulbosum H.B.K., Panicum buncei F. Muell. ex Benth., Panicum cambogiense Balansa, Panicum coloratum L., Panicum effusum R. Br., Panicum incomtum Trin., Panicum laevifolium Hack., Panicum maximum Jacq., Panicum miliaceum L., Panicum mitchellii Benth., Panicum paludosum Roxb., Panicum pygmaeum R. Br., Panicum simile Domin, Panicum subxerophyllum Domin, Panicum trachyrhachis Benth., Pappophorum sub-bulbosum Arech, Parafestuca albida (Lowe) E. Alexeev, Parahyparrhenia annua (Hack.) W.D. Clayton, Paraneurachne muelleri (Hackel) Blake, Parapholis incurva (L.) Hubbard, Paratheria prostrata Griseb., Parectenium novae-hollandiae Beauv., Parodiolyra lateralis (Presl) Soderstrom & Zuloaga, Parodiolyra luetzelburgii (Pilger) Soderstrom & Zuloaga, Parodiolyra ramosissima (Trin.) Soderstrom & Zuloaga, Pascopyrum smithii (Rydb.) A. Löve, Paspalidium flavidum Stapf, Paspalidium gracile (R. Br.) Hughes, Paspalidium jubiflorum (Trin.) Hughes, Paspalidium radiatum Vickery, Paspalidium rarum (R. Br.) Hughes, Paspalum conjugatum Berg., Paspalum dilatatum Poiret, Paspalum distichum L., Paspalum vaginatum Swartz., Pennisetum alopecuroides (L.) Sprengel, Pennisetum villosum R. Br., Pentapogon quadrifidus (Labill.) Baillon, Pentarrhaphis scabra H.B.K., Pentaschistis airoides (Nees) Stapf, Pereilema brasilianum Trin., Pereilema crinitum J. & C. Presl, Periballia minuta (L.) Aesch. & Graebn., Peridictyon sanctum (Janka) Seberg, Frederiksen and Baden, Perotis rara R. Br., Perulifera madagascariensis A. Camus, Peyritschia koelerioides (Peyr.) Fourn. (= Trisetum altijugum (Fourn.) Scribn.), Peyritschia pringlei Scribn. (= Trisetum kochianum I. Holz. T.), Phacelurus huillensis (Rendle) Stapf, Phaenanthoecium koestlinii (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) C.E. Hubb., Phaenosperma globosa Munro, Phalaris aquatica L., Phalaris arundinacea L., Pharus latifolius L., Pheidochloa gracilis Blake, Pheidochloa vulpioides Blake, Phippsia algida (Solander) R. Br., Phleum pratense L., Pholiurus pannonicus (Host) Trin., Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud., Pilgerochloa blanchei (Boiss.) Eig, Piptochaetium brevicalyx Ricker ex Hitchc., Piptochaetium fimbriatum (H.B.K.) Hitchc., Piresia goeldii Swallen, Piresiella strephioides (Griseb.) Zuloaga, Morrone & Judziewicz, Plagiantha tenella Renvoize, Plagiochloa acutiflora (Nees) Adamson & Sprague (= Tribolium), Plagiochloa uniolae (L.f.) Adamson & Sprague (= Tribolium), Plagiosetum refractum (F. Muell.) Benth., Planichloa nervilemma B.K. Simon, Plectrachne melvillei C.E. Hubb., Plectrachne schinzii Henrard, Pleiadelphia gossweileri Stapf, Pleuropogon californicus (Nees) Benth., Pleuropogon sabinii R. Br., Plinthanthesis paradoxa (R. Br.) S. T. Blake, Plinthanthesis rodwayi (C. E. Hubbard) S. T. Blake, Poa annua L., Poa clivicola Vickery, Poa ensiformis Vickery, Poa exilis Vickery (= P. meionectes Vickery), Poa helmsii Vickery, Poa labillaridieri Steud., Poa phillipsiana Vickery, Poa pratensis L., Poa queenslandica C.E. Hubb., Poa saxicola R.Br., Poa sieberana Nees, Poagrostis pusilla Stapf, Pobeguinea afzeliana (Rendle) Jac.-Fél., Pobeguinea hamata (Stapf) Jac.-Fél., Podophorus bromoides Phil., Poecilostachys festucaceus (Mez) Camus, Poecilostachys viguieri Camus, Pogonarthria fleckii Hack., Pogonarthria squarrosa Pilger, Pogonatherum paniceum (Lam.) Hackel, Pogoneura biflora Napper, Pogonochloa greenwayi Hubbard, Poidium itatiaiae (Ekman) Nicora & Rugolo, Polevansia stricta de Winter, Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf., Polytoca macrophylla Benth., Polytrias amura (Buse) Kuntze, Pommereulla cornucopia L., Potamophila parviflora R. Br., Pringleochloa stolonifera (Fourn.) Scribn., Prionanthium pholiuroides Stapf, Prosphytochloa prehensilis (Nees) Schweick., Psammagrostis wiseana C. Gardner & C.E. Hubbard, Psammochloa villosa (Trin.) Bor, Psathyrostachys junceus (Fischer) Nevski, Pseudanthistiria umbellata (Hack.) Hook. f., Pseudechinolaena polystachya (H.B.K.) Stapf, Pseudobromus sylvaticus K. Schum., Pseudochaetochloa australiensis, Pseudocoix perrieri A. Camus, Pseudodanthonia himalaica Bor & C.E. Hubb., Pseudopogonatherum irritans Hitchc., Pseudoraphis abortiva (R.Br.) Pilger, Pseudoraphis paradoxa (R.Br.) Pilger, Pseudoraphis spinescens Vickery, Pseudoroegneria spicata (Pursh) A. Löve, Pseudosasa japonica (Sieb. & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai, Psilathera tenella (Host) Link, Psilolemma jaegeri (Pilger) S.M. Phillips, Psilurus incurvus (Gouan) Schinz & Thell., Pterochloris humbertiana A. Camus, Puccinellia stricta (Hook.f.) Blom, Puelia ciliata Franch., P. dewevrei Wild. & Dur., Pyrrhanthera exigua (Kirk) Zotov

Racemobambos gibbsiae (Stapf) Holttum, Raddia brasiliensis A. Bertoloni, Raddiella esenbeckiana (Steud.) Calderon & Soderstrom, Redfieldia flexuosa (Thurb.) Vasey, Reederochloa eludens Soderstrom & Decker, Rehia nervata (Swallen) Fitjen, Reimaria brasiliensis Schlecht. (= Paspalum), Reimarochloa brasiliensis Hitchc., Reitzia smithii Swallen, Relchela panicoides Steud., Rendlia altera (Rendle) Chiov., Reynaudia filiformis Kunth., Rhipidocladum pittieri (Hack.) McClure, Rhipidocladum racemiflorum (Steud.) McClure, Rhizocephalus orientalis Boiss., Rhomboelytrum monandrum (Hack.) Nicora & Rugolo, Rhynchelytrum repens (Willd.) Hubbard, Rhynchoryza suloulata (Nees) Baillon, Richardsiella eruciformis Elffers & Kennedy O’Byrne, Robynsiochloa purpurascens (Robyns) Jac.-Fél., Roegneria canina (L.) Nevski (= Elymus caninus), Rottboellia exaltata L. f., Rytidosperma — see Danthonia

Saccharum robustum Brandes & Jeswiet, Saccharum spontaneum L., Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase, Sasa kurilensis (Rupr.) Makino & Shibata, Saugetia pleiostachya Hitchc. & Eckman, Schaffnerella gracilis (Benth.) Nash, Schedonnardus paniculatus (Nutt.) Trel., Schismus barbatus (L.) Thell., Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen, Schizachyrium fragile (R. Br.) A. Camus, Schizostachyum lima Merril, Schmidtia pappophoroides Steud. ex Schmidt, Schoenefeldia transiens Chiov., Sclerachne punctata R. Br., Sclerandrium truncatiglumis (F. Muell. ex Benth.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb. (= Germainia), Sclerochloa dura (L.) Beauv., Sclerodactylon macrostachyum (Benth.) A. Camus, Scleropoa rigida (L.) Griseb. (= Catapodium), Scleropogon brevifolius Phil., Scolochloa festucacea (Willd.) Link, Scribneria bolanderi (Thurb.) Hack., Scrotochloa urceolata (Roxb.) Judziewicz, Scutachne dura (Griseb.) Hitchc. & Chase, Secale cereale L., Sehima nervosa (Rottb.) Stapf, Sesleria caerulea (L.) Ard., Sesleriella (Sesleria) sphaerocephala, Setaria geniculata (Lam.) Beauv., Setaria palmifolia (Koenig) Stapf, Setaria verticillata (L.) Beauv., Setariopsis auriculata Scribn., Sieglingia decumbens (L.) Bernh., Silentvalleya naivii Nair, Sreekumar, Vajravdu & Bhargavan, Simplicia buchananii Zotov, Sinobambusa tootsik Makino, Sitanion hystrix (Nutt.) J.G. Smith, Snowdenia polystachya (Fresen) C.E. Hubbard, Soderstromia mexicana (Scribn.) Morton, Sohnsia filifolia (Fourn.) Airy Shaw, Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers., Sorghum leiocladum (Hackel) Hubbard, Spartina maritima (Curtis) Fernald, Spartochloa scirpioides Hubbard, Spathia neurosa Ewart & Archer, Sphaerocaryum malacense (Trin.) Pilger, Spheneria kegelii (C. Muell.) Pilger, Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribner, Sphenopus divaricatus (Gouan) Reichenb., Sphenopus sp., Spinifex hirsutus Labill., Spinifex longifolius R. Br., Spinifex sericeus R. Br., Spodiopogon lacei Hole, Sporobolus crebar de Nardi, Sporobolus elongatus R. Br., Sporobolus pulchellus R. Br., Steinchisma hians (Panicum hians Ell.), Steirachne diandra Ekman, Stenotaphrum micranthum (Desv.) C.E. Hubb., Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze, Stephanachne (Pappagrostis) pappophorea, Stereochlaena cameronii (Stapf) Pilger, Steyermarkochloa unifolia Davidse & Ellis, Stiburus alopecuroides Stapf, Stilpnophleum anthoxanthoides, Stipa aristiglumis F. Muell. (Austrostipa), Stipa bigeniculata Hughes (Austrostipa), Stipa blackii Hubbard (Austrostipa), Stipa columbiana Maccun (Achnatherum), Stipa comata Trin. & Rupr. (Hesperostipa), Stipa densiflora Hughes (Austrostipa), Stipa elegantissima Labill. (Austrostipa), Stipa falcata Hughes (Austrostipa), Stipa falcata scabra (Austrostipa), Stipa filiculmis Delile (Nassella), Stipa filifolia Nees (Achnatherum), Stipa gigantea Link (Achnatherum?), Stipa ichu Kunth (Jarava), Stipa leucotricha Trin. & Rupr. (Nassella), Stipa neomexicana (Thurb.) Scribn. (Ptilagrostis), Stipa nervosa Vickery (Austrostipa), Stipa pubescens R. Br. (Austrostipa), Stipa ramosissima (Trin.) Trin. (Austrostipa), Stipa teretifolia Steudel. (= stipoides, Austrostipa), Stipa verticillata Nees & Sprengel (Austrostipa), Stipagrostis ciliata (Desf.) de Winter, Stipagrostis uniplumis (Licht.) de Winter, Streblochaete longiarista Pilger, Streptochaeta spicata Schrad. ex Nees, Streptogyna americana C.E. Hubb., Streptolophus sagittifolius Hughes, Streptostachys asperifolia Desf., Sucrea maculata Soderstrom, Swallenia alexandrae (Swallen) Soderstrom & Decker, Swallenochloa longiligulata Soderstrom & Calderon, Symplectrodia lanosa M. Lazarides, Symplectrodia gracilis M. Lazarides

Taeniatherum caput-medusae (L.) Nevski, Tarigidia aequiglumis (Goossens) Stent, Tatianyx arnactites (Trin.) Zuloaga & Soderstrom, Teinostachyum attenuatum Munro, Tetrachaete elionuroides Chiov., Tetrachne dregei Nees, Tetrapogon tenellus Chiov., Tetrarrhena distichophylla R. Br., Tetrarrhena juncea R. Br., Tetrarrhena laevis R. Br., Tetrarrhena oreophila D.I. Morris, Thaumastochloa sp., Thelepogon elegans Roth, Thellungia advena Stapf, Themeda australis (R. Br.) Stapf, Thinopyrum spp. — see Elytrigia, Thrasya petrosa (Trin.) Chase, Thrasya reticulata Swallen, Thrasya thrasyoides (Trin.) Chase, Thrasyopsis repanda (Nees) Parodi, Thuarea involuta (Forster f.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schultes, Thyridachne tisserantii C.E. Hubb., Thyridolepis mitchelliana (Nees) Blake, Thyridolepis multiculmis (Pilger) Blake, Thyridolepis xerophila (Domin) Blake, Thyrsia inflata Stapf, Thyrsia undulatifolia (Chiov.) Robyns, Thysanolaena maxima (Roxb.) O.K., Torreyochloa pallida Church, Trachynia distachya (L.) Link (= Brachypodium), Trachypogon plumosus Nees, Trachys muricata Steud., Tragus australianus Blake, Tribolium (see Lasiochloa, Plagiochloa), Tricholaena monachne (Trin.) Stapf & Hubbard, Tricholaena teneriffae Parl., Trichoneura arenaria (Hochst. & Steud.) Ekman, Trichopteryx stolziana Henrard, Tridens braziliensis Nees, Trikeraia hookeri (Stapf) Bor, Triniochloa stipoides (H.B.K.) Hitchcock, Triodia basedowii Pritzel, Triodia clelandii N.T. Burbidge, Triodia concinna N.T. Burbidge, Triodia hubbardii N.T. Burbidge, Triodia irritans R. Br., Triodia longiceps J.M. Black, Triodia marginata N.T. Burbidge, Triodia pungens R. Br., Triodia racemigera Gardner, Triodia secunda N.T. Burbidge, Triodia spicata N.T. Burbidge, Triplachne nitens (Guss.) Link, Triplasis americana Beauv., Triplasis purpurea (Walt.) Chapm., Tripogon loliiformis (Muell.) Hubbard, Tripsacum laxum Nash, Triraphis mollis R. Br., Triscenia ovina Griseb., Trisetum pumilum (Desf.) Kunth (= Lophochloa pumila (Desf.) Bor), Trisetum spicatum (L.) Richter, Tristachya bequartii de Willd., Triticum aestivum L., Tsvelevia kerguelensis (Hook. f.) E. Alexeev, Tuctoria greenei (Vasey) J. Reeder

Uniola paniculata L., Uniola pittieri Hack., Uranthoecium truncatum (Maiden & Betche) Stapf, Urelytrum squarrosum Hack., Urochloa decumbens (Stapf) Webster, Urochloa foliosa (R.Br.) Webster, Urochloa mosambicensis (Hackel) Dandy, Urochondra setulosa (Trin.) Hubbard

Vahlodea atropurpurea (Wahl.) Fries, Vaseyochloa multinervosa (Vasey) Hitchc., Ventenata dubia (Leers) Coss., Vetiveria elongata (R. Br.) Stapf ex C.E. Hubbard, Viguierella madagascariensis A. Camus, Vossia cuspidata Wall. & Griff., Vulpia bromoides (L.) Gray, Vulpia incrassata (Salz. ex Loesel.) Parl., Vulpia inops Hack., Vulpia megalura (Nutt.) Rudb., Vulpia myuros (L.) Gmelin, Vulpia unilateralis (L.) Stace (= Vulpia Sect. Nardurus)

Wangenheimia lima (L.) Trin., Whiteochloa cymbiformis (Hughes) B.K. Simon, Whiteochloa semitonsa (Muell. ex Benth.) Hubbard, Willkommia sarmentosa Hack.

Xerochloa barbata R. Br., Xerochloa imberbis R. Br., Xerochloa laniflora Benth.

Yakirra australiensis (Domin) Lazarides & Webster, Yakirra majuscula (F. Muell. ex Benth.) Lazarides & Webster, Yakirra muelleri (Hughes) Lazarides & Webster, Yakirra nulla Lazarides & Webster Yakirra pauciflora (R.Br.) Lazarides & Webster, Yvesia madagascariensis A. Camus

Zea mays L., Zenkeria elegans Trin., Zeugites mexicana (Kunth) Trin. ex Steud., Zeugites pittieri Hack., Zingeria kochii (Mez) Tsvelev, Zingeria trichopoda (Boiss.) P. Smirn., Zizaniopsis miliacea (Michx.) Döll & Aschers, Zizaniopsis bonariensis (Bal. & Poitr.) Spegazz., Zonotriche inamoena (K. Schum.) Phipps, Zoysia macrantha Desvaux, Zygochloa paradoxa (R. Br.) Blake

Embryos

Embryos of the following few species have been sectioned in the Taxonomy Lab, where the preparations are housed.

Dichaetaria wightii Nees, Eriachne ovata Nees, Homolepis aturensis Chase, Triodia basedowii Pritzel, Triraphis mollis R. Br.


Contents