British insects

DELTA Home

L. Watson and M. J. Dallwitz

Updated plant names for John Curtis’s British Entomology
(1824–1840)

The numbers are those of Curtis’s plates, and the family assignments of Flowering Plants conform with the descriptions in our Families of Flowering Plants package. Superseded binomials used by Curtis, and English names, are in parentheses.

Updating the names of Angiosperms and Gymnosperms accompanying Curtis’s insects is mostly achievable via Clapham, Tutin and Warburg’s Flora of the British Isles (1962), but in some instances it is necessary to resort to earlier works such as Bentham and Hooker (1924 edition), and occasionally to the Index Kewensis. The results have subsequently been aligned with Stace’s New Flora of the British Isles (1997), from which many older synonyms are omitted. Identities have been checked against Flora descriptions, and images which cannot be satisfactorily resolved on the available evidence are indicated.

The Mosses, Pteridophytes and most of the Fungi can be assigned with reasonable confidence using the standard works listed with other Delta packages available at this site.

Flowering Plants

Aceraceae

328. Acer campestre (Common Maple)

577. Acer pseudoplatanus (Sycamore)

Acoraceae

716. Acorus calamus (Sweet-flag)

Adoxaceae

097. Adoxa moschatellina (Tuberous Moschatel)

Alismataceae

036. Alisma plantago-aquatica (Alisma plantago, Great Water Plantain)

727. Damasonium alisma (Star-fruit)

700. Sagittaria sagittifolia (Arrowhead)

Alliaceae

697. Allium scorodoprasum (Sand Leek)

366. Allium ursinum (Ramsons)

Alnaceae

703. Alnus glutinosa (Alder)

Amaryllidaceae

462. Galanthus nivalis (Snowdrop)

108. Leucojum aestivum (Summer Snow-flake)

098. Narcissus pseudonarcissus (Common Daffodil)

Apocynaceae

112. Vinca minor (Less Periwinkle)

626. Vinca major (Greater Periwinkle)

Aquifoliaceae

059. Ilex aquifolium (Holly-tree)

Araceae

607. Arum maculatum (Lords and Ladies, Wake Robin))

Araliaceae

557. Hedera helix (Common Ivy)

Aristolochiaceae

501. Aristolochia clematitis (Common Birthwort)

Asparagaceae

740. Asparagus officinalis (Common Asparagus)

Balsaminaceae

747. Impatiens capensis (Impatiens fulva, Orange Balsam)

Berberidaceae

378. Berberis vulgaris (Barberry)

Betulaceae

434. Betula pendula (Betula alba, Birch tree)

Boraginaceae

413. Anchusa arvensis (Lycopus arvensis, Wild Bugloss)

757. Asperugo procumbens (Madwort)

137. Borago officinalis (Common Borage)

450. Cynoglossum officinale (Common Hound’s Tongue)

563. Echium vulgare (Common Viper-grass)

331. Lithospermum arvense (Bastard Alkanet)

412. Lithospermum officinale (Common Gromwell)

556. Mertensia maritima (Pulmonaria maritima, Sea Lung-wort)

169. Myosotis arvensis (Field Mouse-ear)

063. Myosotis palustris (March Mouse-ear)

452. Pentaglossis sempervirens (Anchusa sempervirens, Evergreen Alkanet)

610. Pulmonaria longifolia (P. angustifolia, Lung-wort)

155. Symphytum officinale (Common Comfrey)

Butomaceae

214. Butomus umbellatus (Flowering Rush)

Buxaceae

339. Buxus sempervirens (Box-tree)

Callitrichaceae

708. Callitriche sp. (Callitriche aquatica Sm., Water Star-wort)

Campanulaceae

085. Campanula glomerata (Clustered Bell-flower)

699. Campanula latifolia (Giant Bell-flower)

351. Campanula patula (Field Bell-flower)

324. Campanula rotundifolia (Round-leaved Bell-flower)

627. Campanula trachelium (Nettle-leaved Bellflower)

369. Jasione montana (Mountain Jasione)

504. Legousia hybrida (Campanula hybrida, Corn Bell-flower)

550. Lobelia urens (Acrid Lobelia)

203. Lobelia dortmanna (Water Gladiole)

738. Phyteuma orbiculare (Round-headed Rampion)

257. Wahlenbergia hederacea (Campanula hederacea, Ivy-leaved Bell-flower)

Cannabidaceae

502. Humulus lupulus female (Common Hop)

Caprifoliaceae

124. Lonicera caprifolium (Pale Perfoliate Honeysuckle)

762. Linnaea borealis (Twinflower)

Carpinaceae

579. Carpinus betulus (Hornbeam)

Caryophyllaceae

061. Agrostemma githago (Corn Cockle)

333. Arenaria serpyllifolia (Thyme-leaved Sandwort)

209. Cerastium arcticum (Cerastium latifolium, Broad-leaved Rough Chickweed)

254. Cerastium arvense (Corn Mouse-ear)

372. Cerastium fontanum ssp. holosteoides (Cerastium viscosum, Narrow-leaved Mouse-ear)

761. Cucubalus baccifer (Berry Catchfly)

163. Dianthus armeria (Deptford Pink)

522. Dianthus gratianopolitanus (Dianthus caesius, Cheddar or Mountain Pink)

745. Herniaria glabra (Smooth Rupturewort)

223. Honckenya peploides (Arenaria peploides, Sea Sandwort)

732. Illecebrum verticillatum (Coral-necklace)

591. Lychnis flos-cuculi (Ragged Robin)

149. Moehringia trinervia (Arenaria trinervis, Plantain-leaved Sand-wort)

377. Moenchia erecta (Upright Pearl-wort)

010. Myosoton aquaticum (Cerastium aquaticum, Marsh Mouse-ear)

760. Polycarpon tetraphyllum (Four-leaved Allseed)

399. Sagina nodosa (Spergula nodosa, Knotted Spurry or Pearlwort)

584. Sagina procumbens (Procumbent Pearlwort)

722. Saponaria officinalis (Soapwort)

299. Scleranthus annuus (Annual Knawel)

109. Silene acaulis (Moss Catchfly)

182. Silene dioica (Melandrium rubrum; Lychnis dioica var. diurna, Red Campion)

350. Silene gallica (Silene anglica, English Catch-fly)

054. Silene latifolia, = S. alba, Melandrium album (male; Lychnis dioica mas, White Campion)

429. Silene nutans (Nottingham Catchfly)

287. Silene uniflora (Silene maritima, Sea Catchfly)

308. Silene vulgaris = S. cucubalus (Silene inflata, Bladder Catchfly)

692. Spergula arvensis (Corn Spurrey)

349. Spergularia media or S. marina (Sea Spurry Sandwort)

295. Stellaria graminea (Less Stitchwort)

130. Stellaria holostea (Greater Stitchwort)

022. Stellaria media (Common Chickweed)

621. Stellaria nemorum (Wood Stitchwort)

587. Stellaria uliginosa (Bog Stitchwort)

Celastraceae

194. Euonymus europaeus (Spindle-tree)

Ceratophyllaceae

730. Ceratophyllum demersum (Rigid Hornwort)

Chenopodiaceae

407. Atriplex patula (Spreading Halberd-leaved Orache)

453. Atriplex (Halimione) portulacoides (Shrubby Orache)

310. Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima (Beta maritima, Sea Beet)

398. Chenopodium murale (Nettle-leaved Goosefoot)

402. Chenopodium sp. (Chenopodium acutifolium, Sharp Entire-leaved Goosefoot)

414. Chenopodium vulvaria (Chenopodium olidum, Stinking Goosefoot)

119. Salicornia europaea (Salicornia herbacea, Marsh Samphire)

442. Salsola kali (Prickly Glasswort)

Cistaceae

279. Helianthemum nummularium (Cistus helianthemum, Dwarf Cistus)

Colchicaceae

657. Cochicum autumnale (Autumn Crocus)

Compositae (Asteraceae)

019. Achillea millefolium (Common Yarrow)

052. Achillea ptarmica (Sneeze-wort Yarrow)

645. Antennaria dioica (Cat’s-foot)

026. Anthemis cotula (Stinking Chamomile)

671. Artemisia vulgaris (Mugwort)

572. Arctium lappa (Burdock)

229. Artemisia maritima (Drooping-flowered Sea Wormwood)

161. Artemisia absinthium (Common Wormwood)

766. Aster linosyris (Chrysocoma linosyris, Goldilocks)

080. Aster tripolium (Sea Starwort)

114. Aster tripolium (ray-less var.; Sea Star-wort)

517. Bellis perennis (Common Daisy)

439. Bidens tripartita (Trifid Double-tooth)

323. Carduus acanthoides (Welted Thistle)

642. Carlina vulgaris (Carline Thistle)

676. Centaurea calcitrapa (Red Star-thistle)

241. Centaurea nigra (Black Knapweed)

361. Centaurea scabiosa (Great Knapweed)

649. Cirsium heterophyllum (Melancholy Thistle)

009. Chamaemelum nobile (Anthemis nobilis, Common Chamomile)

162. Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (Ox-eye)

335. Chrysanthemum segetum (Corn Marigold)

069. Cichorium intybus (Wild Succory)

206. Cirsium acaule (Carduus acaulis, Dwarf Thistle)

296. Cirsium arvense (Carduus arvensis, Creeping Thistle)

380. Cirsium dissectum (Cnicus pratensis, Meadow Plume Thistle)

312. Cirsium palustre (Cnicus palustris, Marsh Thistle)

017. Crepis sp. (Crepis tectorum, Smooth Hawk’s-beard)

754. Doronicum pardalianches (Leopard’s-bane)

417. Erigeron acer (Erigeron acre, Blue Fleabane)

400. Eupatorium cannabinum (Hemp Agrimony)

490. Filago vulgaris (Gnaphalium germanicum, Common Cudweed)

538. Gnaphalium sylvaticum (Gnaphalium rectum, Upright Cudweed)

532. Hieracium officinarum (Hieracium pilosella (Mouse-ear Hawkweed)

511. Hieracium vulgatum or H. umbellatum? (Hieracium sylvaticum, Wood Hawkweed)

385. Hypochaeris glabra (Hypochaeris radicata, Long-rooted Cat’s-ear)

277. Inula conyza (Conyza squarrosa, Great Flea-bane)

243. Inula crithmoides (Samphire-leaved Fleabane)

693. Inula helenium (Elecampane)

253. Lapsana communis (Common Nipple-wort)

480. Leontodon hispidus (Apargia hispida, Rough Apargia)

649. Leontodon saxatilis (Lesser Hawkbit)

078. Matricaria recutita (Matricaria chamomilla, Chamomile Feverfew)

391. Mycelis muralis (Prenanthes muralis, Wall Prenanthes)

741. Onopordium acanthium (Cotton Thistle)

604. Petasites hybridus (Tussilago petasites, Common Butterbur)

314. Picris echioides (Bristly Ox-tongue)

744. Picris hieracioides (Hawkweed Ox-tongue)

682. Pulicaria dysenterica (Common Fleabane)

198. Pulicaria vulgaris (Inula pulicaria, Less Fleabane)

499. Senecio jacobaea (Common Rag-wort)

477. Senecio squalidus (Inelegant Rag-wort)

306. Senecio viscosus (Stinking Groundsel)

183. Serratula tinctoria (Common Saw-wort)

045. Solidago virgaurea (Common Golden-rod)

593. Sonchus arvensis (Perennial Sow-thistle)

539. Sonchus oleraceus (Common Sow-thistle)

675. Tanacetum parthenium (Pyrethrum parthenium, Common Feverfew)

421. Tanacetum vulgare (Common Tansy)

248. Taraxacum officinale (Leontodon taraxacum, Common Dandelion)

101. Tephroseris integrifolius (Cineraria integrifolia, Mountain Fleawort)

275. Tragopogon pratensis (Yellow Goat’s-beard)

433. Tragopogon porrifolius (Purple Goat’s-beard)

393. Tripleurospermum maritimum ssp. inodorum (Pyrethrum inodorum, Corn Feverfew)

367. Tussilago farfara (Colt’s-foot)

Convallariaceae

430. Convallaria majalis (Lily of the Valley)

278. Polygonatum multiflorum (Convallaria multiflora, Common Solomon’s Seal)

Convolvulaceae

521. Calystegia soldanella (Convolvulus soldanella, Sea Bindweed)

205. Convolvulus arvense (Convolvulus arvensis, Small Bindwed)

Cornaceae

505. Cornus sanguinea (Dog-berry or Cornel Tree)

Corylaceae

345. Corylus avellana (Hazel-nut Tree)

Crassulaceae

564. Crassula tillaea (Tillaea muscosa, Mossy Red-shanks)

379. Sedum acre (Biting Stone-crop)

410. Sedum dasyphyllum (Round-leaved Stonecrop)

637. Sedum rosea (Roseroot)

648. Sedum villosum (Hairy Stonecrop)

478. Umbilicus rupestris (Colyledon umbulicus, Common Navel-wort)

Cruciferae (Brassicaceae)

569. Alliaria petiolata (Erysimum alliaria, Sauce-alone)

146. Arabidopsis thaliana (Arabis thaliana, Common Wall Cress)

717. Arabis glabra (Turritis glabra, Tower Mustard)

635. Arabis hirsuta (Hairy Rock-cress)

701. Arabis scabra (Arabis stricta, Bristol Rock-cress)

074. Arabis turrita (Tower Wall-cress)

086. Barbarea vulgaris (Erysimum barbarea, Winter Cresses)

352. Brassica oleracea (Sea Cabbage)

211. Brassica napus (Brassica campestris, Field Cabbage or Colewort)

764. Brassica nigra (Sinapis nigra, Common mustard)

617. Brassica rapa (Turnip)

336. Brassica rapa ssp. campestris (Brassica campestris, Wild Turnip)

083. Cakile maritima (Bunias cakile, Sea Rocket)

008. Capsella bursa-pastoris (Thlaspi bursa-pastoris, Shepherd’s Purse)

144. Cardamine bulbifera (Dentaria bulbifera, Bulbiferous Coral-wort)

418. Cardamine hirsuta (Hairy Ladies’ Smock)

630. Cardamine impatiens (Narrow-leaved Bitter-cress)

179. Cardamine pratensis (Common Ladies’ Smock)

240. Cochlearia anglica (English Scurvy-grass)

127. Cochlearia danica (Danish Scurvy-grass)

529. Coincya (Rhynchosinapis) monensis (Brassica monensis, Arran Cabbage)

729. Coriandrum sativum (Coriander)

200. Coronopus squamatus (Coronopus ruellii, Swine’s Cress)

542. Descurainia sophia (Sisymbrium sophia, Flix-weed)

293. Diplotaxis tenuifolia (Sisymbrium tenuifolium, Wall Rocket)

122. Erophila verna (Draba verna, Common Whitlow-grass)

020. Erysimum cheiranthoides (Treacle Worm-seed)

325. Erisymum cheiri (Cheiranthus fruticulosus, Wall-flower)

713. Hornungia petraea (Hutchinsia)

274. Iberis amara (Bitter Candy-tuft)

734. Isatis tinctoria (Woad)

435. Hesperis matronalis (Hesperis inodora, Scentless Damewort)

677. Lepidium campestre (Field Pepperwort)

684. Lepidium latifolium (Dittander)

518. Lepidium ruderale (Narrow-leaved Pepper Wort)

347. Matthiola sinuata (Cheiranthus sunuatus, Sea Stock)

588. Raphanus raphinastrum ssp. maritimus (Raphanus maritimus, Sea Radish)

201. Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (Sisymbrium nasturtium, Water-cress)

474. Rorippa sylvestris (Sisymbrium sylvestre, Creeping Water-cress)

546. Sinapis alba (White Mustard)

705. Sisymbrium officinale (Hedge Mustard)

512. Teesdalia nudicaulis (Iberis nudicaulis, Naked-stalked Candy-tuft)

614. Thlaspi arvense (Treacle Mustard)

663. Thlaspi perfoliatum (Perforated Penny-cress)

Cucurbitaceae

686. Bryonia dioica (White Bryony)

Cuscutaceae

464. Cuscuta epithymum (Less Dodder)

Cyperaceae

725. Blysmus compressus (Flat-sedge)

472. Bolboschoenus maritimus (Scirpus maritimus, Salt-marsh Club-grass)

082. Carex caryophyllea (Carex praecox, Vernal Carex)

712. Carex digitata (Fingered Sedge)

381. Carex dioica (male Common Separate-headed Carex)

706. Carex divisa (Divided Sedge)

471. Carex limosa (Green and Gold Carex)

533. Carex pseudocyperus (Carex pseudo-cyperus, Bastard Cyperus Carex)

672. Carex remota (Remote Sedge)

524. Cladium mariscus (Schoenus mariscus, Prickly Bog-rush)

395. Cyperus fuscus (Dwarf Cyperus)

599. Eleocharis palustris Common Spike-rush)

592. Eleogiton fluitans (Scirpus fluitans, Floating Club-rush)

428. Eriophorum angustifolium (Common Cotton-grass)

463. Isolepis setacea (Scirpis or Isoleptis setaceus, Least Club-rush)

608. Rhynchospora alba (White Beak-sedge)

544. Schoenus nigricans (Black Bog-rush)

Cypripediaceae

416. Cypripedium calceolus (European Ladies’ Slipper)

Dioscoreaceae

443. Tamus communis (Black Bryony)

Dipsaceae

711. Dipsacus fullonum (Wild Teasel)

639. Dipsacus pilosus (Small Teasel)

735. Knautia arvensis (Field Scabious)

180. Scabiosa columbaria (Small Scabious)

040. Succisa pratensis (Scabiosa succisa, Devil’s-bit Scabious)

Droseraceae

473. Drosera anglica (English Fly-trap)

Elaeagnaceae

454. Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn)

Empetraceae

526. Empetrum nigrum (Crow- or Crake-berry)

Ericaceae

655. Andromeda polifolia (Bog- or Wild-rosemary)

597. Arbutus unedo (Strawberry-tree)

555. Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (Bearberries)

145. Calluna vulgaris (Common Ling)

574. Daboecia cantabrica (Menziesia polifolia, Irish Heath)

035. Erica cinerea (Fine-leaved Heath)

013. Erica tetralix (Cross-leaved Heath)

073. Vaccinium myrtillus (Bilberry)

523. Vaccinium oxycoccus (Cranberry)

631. Vaccinium uliginosum (Bog Bilberry)

662. Vaccinium vitis-idaea (Cowberry)

Eriocaulaceae

561. Eriocaulon septangulare (Jointed Pipe-wort)

Euphorbiaceae

218. Mercurialis annua (Annual Mercury)

028. Mercurialis perennis (Dog’s Mercury)

034. Euphorbia amygdaloides (Wood Spurge)

589. Euphorbia helioscopia (Sun Spurge)

003. Euphorbia paralias (Sea Spurge)

322. Euphorbia portlandica (Portland Spurge)

Fagaceae

674. Fagus sylvatica (Beech)

755. Quercus robur (Oak)

Frankeniaceae

540. Frankenia laevis (Frankaenia laevis, Smooth Sea-heath)

Fumariaceae

046. Corydalis claviculata (Fumaria claviculata, Climbing Fumitory)

427. Fumaria capreolata (Ramping Fumitory)

404. Fumaria officinalis (Common Fumitory)

Gentianaceae

153. Blackstonia perfoliata (Chlora perfoliata, Perforated Yellow-wort)

238. Centaurium erythraea (Chironia centaureum, Common Centaury)

628. Cicendia filiformis (Exacum filiforme, Yellow Centaury)

220. Gentiana amarella (Autumnal Gentian)

105. Gentiana campestris (Field Gentian)

281. Gentiana pneumonanthe (Calanthian Violet)

444. Gentiana verna (Spring Gentian)

Geraniaceae

231. Erodium cicutarium? (Erodium cicutarium var., Hemlock Crane’s-bill)

426. Geranium lucidum (Shining Crane’s-bill)

670. Geranium phaeum (Dusky Crane’s-bill)

051. Geranium pratense (Meadow Crane’s Bill)

152. Geranium robertianum (Herb Robert)

188. Geranium pyrenaicum (Mountain Crane’s-bill)

100. Geranium sanguineum (Bloody Crane’s-bill)

Gramineae (Poaceae)

737. Agrostis tenuis (Common Bent-grass)

620. Aira praecox (Early Hair-grass)

056. Alopecurus agrestis (Field Fox-tail Grass)

534. Alopecurus bulbosus (Bulbous Fox-tail Grass)

709. Alopecurus pratensis (Meadow Fox-tail)

297. Ammophila arenaria (Arundo arenaria, Sea-reed or Marram)

514. Anthoxanthum odoratum (Spring-grass)

742. Arrhenatherum elatius (Arrhenatherum avenaceum, Oat-grass)

256. Brachypodium sylvaticum (Bromus sylvaticus, Slender Wood Brome-grass)

186. Briza media (Common Quaker-grass)

353. Briza minor (Small Quake-grass)

640. Bromus diandrus (Anisantha diandra, Great Brome-grass)

128. Bromus mollis (Soft Brome-grass)

666. Calamagrostis epigejos (Wood Small-reed)

566. Catabrosa aquatica (Poa aquatica, Reed Meadow-grass)

134. Catapodium rigidum (Poa rigida, Hard Meadow-grass)

728. Cynodon dactylon (Bermuda-grass)

135. Cynosurus cristatus (Crested Dog’s-tail Grass)

694. Dactylis glomerata (Cock’s-foot Grass)

689. Deschampsia caespitosa (Wavy Hair-grass)

739. Digitaria ischaemum (Digitaria humifusa)

309. Elytrigia repens (Triticum repens var., Couch-grass)

157. Festuca sp. (Festuca rubra var.?)

650. Gastridium ventricosum (G. lendigerum, Nitgrass)

159. Glyceria fluitans (Poa fluitans, Flote Meadow-grass)

625. Helictotrichon pubescens (Avena or Trisetum pubescens, Downy Oat-grass)

041. Holcus mollis (Creeping Soft Grass)

187. Hordeum murinum (Wall Barley)

357. Koeleria cristata (Aira cristata, Crested Hair-grass)

756. Lagurus ovatus (Hare’s Tail Grass)

520. Leymus arenarius (Elymus arenarius, Upright Sea Lime-grass)

213. Lolium perenne (Ray Grass)

173. Melica unifora (Wood Melic-grass)

710. Milium effusum (Wood Millet)

205. Molinia caerulea (Melica caerulea, Purple Melic-grass)

390. Nardus stricta (Small Mat-weed)

554. Parapholis incurva (Rottbollia incurvata, Sea Hard-grass)

721. Phalaris arundinacea (Reed Canary Grass)

460. Phalaris sp. (Phalaris canariensis, Manured Canary Grass)

749. Phleum pratense (Timothy)

012. Phragmites australis (Arundo phragmitis, Common Reed)

606. Phragmites australis (Common Reed)

001. Poa annua (Annual Meadow Grass)

467. Poa bulbosa (Bulbous Meadow-grass)

551. Poa trivialis (Rough Meadow-grass)

767. Polypogon monspeliensis (Annual Beard-grass)

661. Sesleria caerulea (Blue Moor-grass)

733. Setaria viridis (Green Bristle-grass)

239. Sieglingia (= Danthonia) decumbens (Poa decumbens, Decumbent Meadow-grass)

Grossulariaceae

571. Ribes nigrum (Black Currants)

419. Ribes uva-crispa (Ribes grossularia, Rough Gooseberry)

508. Ribes uva-crispa

Guttiferae (Hypericaceae)

545. Hypericum androsaemum (Tutsan)

510. Hypericum perforatum (Perforated St. John’s Wort)

496. Hypericum pulchrum (Upright St. John’s Wort)

Haloragidaceae

497. Myriophyllum verticillatum (Whorled Milfoil)

Hippuridaceae

506. Hippuris vulgaris (Mare’s-tail)

Hyacinthaceae

751. Gagea lutea (Yellow Star-of-Bethlehem)

049. Hyacinthoides (Endymion) non-scripta (Hyacinthus non-scriptus, Wild Hyacinth)

583. Muscari racemosum (Grape-hyacinth)

481. Ornithogallum nutans (Drooping Star of Bethlehem)

470. Ornithogallum umbellatum (Common Star of Bethlehem)

586. Scilla autumnalis (Autumn Squill)

Hydrocharitaceae

307. Hydrocharis morsus-ranae (Common Frog-bit)

488. Stratiotes aloides (Fresh-water Soldier)

Iridaceae

131. Iris foetidissima (flower; Stinking Flag)

292. Iris foetidissima (fruit; Roast Beef Plant)

559. Iris pseudacorus (Water Flag)

609. Crocus maesiacus

612. Romulea columnae (Trichonema columnae, Sand Crocus)

Juncaceae

002. Juncus articulatus (Shining-fruited Jointed Rush)

405. Juncus effusus (Soft Rush)

525. Juncus gerardii (Juncus coenosus)

234. Luzula multiflora (Juncus liniger Withering, or Luzula congesta, Flaxen Rush)

616. Luzula campestris (Field Wood-rush)

Juncaginaceae

058. Triglochin maritimum (Sea Arrow-grass)

Labiatae (Lamiaceae)

537. Ajuga chamaepitys (Ground Pine)

139. Ajuga reptans (Common Bugle)

487. Ballota nigra (Black or Stinking Horehound)

235. Betonica officinalis (Wood Betony)

590. Calamintha ascendens (Common Calamint)

723. Clinopodium acinos (Acinos vulgaris, Basil Thyme)

304. Clinopodium vulgare (Wild Basil)

178. Galeobdolon luteum (Yellow Archangel)

175. Galeopsis ladanum (Red Hemp-nettle)

116. Galeopsis speciosa (Galeopsis versicolor, Large-flowered Hemp-nettle)

125. Glechoma hederacea (Ground Ivy)

132. Lamium album (White Archangel)

070. Lamium purpureum (Red Archangel)

461. Lycopus europaeus (Water Horehound)

753. Marrubium vulgare (White Horehound)

719. Melittis melissophyllum var. grandiflora (Bastard Balm)

320. Mentha hirsuta (Hairy Mint)

269. Mentha rotundifolia (Round-leaved Mint)

500. Nepeta cataria (Cat-Mint)

283. Origanum vulgare (Wild Marjoram)

202. Prunella vulgaris (Self-heal)

222. Salvia verbenaca (Wild Clary)

389. Scutellaria galericulata (Common Skull-cap)

362. Scutellaria minor (Less Skull-cap)

247. Stachys palustris (Marsh Woundwort)

065. Stachys sylvatica (Hedge Wound-wort)

560. Teucrium scorodonia (Wood Sage or Germander)

581. Thymus serpyllum (Breckland Thyme)

Leguminosae (Fabaceae, Papilonaceae)

330. Anthyllis vulneraria (Kidney Vetch)

698. Astragalus danicus (Astragalus hypoglottis, Purple Milk-vetch)

208. Astragalus glycyphyllos (Wild Liquorice)

611. Cytisus scoparius (Broom)

089. Genista anglica (Needle Furze)

313. Genista tinctoria (Dyer’s Green-weed)

658. Hippocrepis comosa (Horseshoe Vetch, wrongly labelled Ligusticum)

267. Lathyrus aphaca (Yellow Lathyrus)

445. Lathyrus nissolia (Crimson Grassvetch)

492. Lathyrus palustris (Marsh Vetchling)

249. Lathyrus pratensis (Meadow Vetchling)

265. Lathyrus sylvestris (Wild Lathyrus)

259. Lotus corniculatus (Common Bird’s-foot Clover)

172. Lathyrus tuberosus (Orobus tuberosus, Heath or Wood Pea)

695. Medicago arabica (Spotted Medick)

006. Medicago lupulina (Nonesuch)

687. Medicago sativa (Lucerne)

261. Melilotus officinalis (Trifolium officinale, Melilot Trefoil)

088. Onobrychis viciifolia (Hedysarum onobrychis, Cock’s Head)

332. Ononis repens (Rest-harrow)

232. Ornithopus perpusillus (Common Bird’s-foot)

576. Trifolium arvense (Hare’s-foot Trefoil)

528. Trifolium glomeratum (Round-headed Trefoil)

245. Trifolium ochroleucon (Brimstone Trefoil)

181. Trifolium pratense (Common Purple Trefoil)

659. Trifolium subterraneum (Subterranean Clover)

021. Ulex europaeus (Common Furze)

457. Vicia cracca (Tufted Vetch)

258. Vicia lathyroides (Strangle Tare)

266. Vicia hirsuta (Ervum hirsutum, Hairy Tare)

165. Vicia sativa ssp. angustifolia (Common Vetch)

321. Vicia sativa ssp. sativa (Common Tare)

438. Vicia sepium (Bush Vetch)

455. Vicia sylvatica (Wood Vetch)

Lentibulariaceae

603. Pinguicula grandiflora (Large-flowered Butterwort)

341. Pinguicula lusitanica (Pale Butterwort)

090. Pinguicula vulgaris (Common Butterwort)

343. Utricularia minor (Less Hooded Milfoil

207. Utricularia vulgaris (Great Bladder-snout)

Liliaceae

326. Fritillaria melleagris (Common Fritillary)

513. Tulipa sylvestris (Wild Tulip)

Linaceae

055. Linum anglicum (Linum perenne, Perennial Flax)

424. Linum catharticum (Purging Flax)

358. Radiola linoides (Radiola millegrana, All-seed)

Lythraceae

289. Lythrum salicaria (Purple-spiked Willow-herb)

Malvaceae

707. Althaea officinalis (Marsh-mallow)

197. Malva moschata (Musk Mallow)

696. Malva pusilla (Malva rotundifolia, Small Mallow)

465. Malva sylvestris (Common Mallow)

Melanthiaceae

115. Narthecium ossifragum (Lancashire Asphodel)

Menyanthaceae

294. Menyanthes trifoliata (Marsh Trefoil)

681. Nymphoides peltata (Villarsia nymphoides, Fringed Water-lily)

Molluginaceae

629. Corrigiola littoralis (Strapwort)

Monotropaceae

726. Monotropa hypopitys (Yellow Bird’s-nest)

Myricaceae

763. Myrica gale (Sweet Gale, Bog Myrtle)

Nymphaeaceae

495. Nuphar lutea (Yellow Water-lily)

485. Nymphaea alba (White Water-lily)

Oleaceae

565. Fraxinus excelsior (Common Ash)

409. Ligustrum vulgare (Privet)

Onagraceae

140. Circaea lutetiana (Enchanter’s Nightshade)

057. Epilobium hirsutum (Large-flowered Willow-herb)

113. Epilobium tetragonum (Square-stalked Willow-herb)

Orchidaceae

280. Aceras anthropophorum (Ophrys anthropophora, Green Man-orchis)

260. Anacamptis pyramidalis (Orchis pyramidalis, Late-flowering Orchis)

305. Cephalanthera damosonium (Epipactis grandiflora L., or E. pallens Swartz, White Epipactis)

570. Coeloglossum viride (Orchis viridis, Frog Orchis)

736. Corallorrhiza trifida (Corallorrhiza innata, Coralroot Orchid)

285. Dactylorhiza (= Dactylorchis) maculata (Orchis maculata, Spotted Orchis)

423. Dactylorhiza (= Dactylorchis) maculata? (Orchis latifolia, Marsh Orchis). Summerhayes (1951) accepted Orchis latifolia – the ‘Early Marsh Orchid’ – as a common British species, and provided a colour photo closely comparable with Curtis’s beautiful engraving; but neither the binomial nor the English name are traceable in either Clapham, Tutin and Warburg (1962) or Stace (1997)! ‘Orchis latifolia’ has evidently been ‘lost’ among the dactylorchids, where hybridization has contributed to a taxonomic and nomenclatural mess.

305. Cephalanthera damosonium (Epipactis grandiflora L., or E. pallens Swartz, White Epipactis)

527. Epipactis palustris (Marsh Epipactis)

268. Gymnadenia conopsea (Orchis conopsea, Right-handed Orchis)

237. Herminium monorchis (Ophrys monorchis, Yellow or Musk Ophrys)

634. Listera cordata (Lesser Twayblade)

441. Listera ovata (Epipactis ovata, Common Twayblade)

498. Neottia nidus-avis (Epipactis nidus-avis, Bird’s-nest Orchis)

311. Ophrys apifera (Bee Ophrys)

516. Ophrys insectifera (Ophrys muscifera, Fly Ophrys)

244. Ophrys sphegodes (Ophrys aranifera, Spider Ophrys)

230. Orchis mascula (Early Orchis)

370. Orchis morio (Meadow Orchis)

255. Orchis purpurea (Orchis fusca, Brown Orchis)

679. Orchis simia (Monkey Orchis)

216. Orchis ustulata (Dwarf Orchis)

233. Platanthera bifolia (Ophrys bifolia, Butterfly Orchis)

641. Pseudorchis albida (Small-white Orchis)

176. Spiranthes spiralis (Neottia spiralis, Ladies’ Tresses)

Orobanchaceae

160. Lathraea squamaria (Great Tooth-wort)

302. Orobanche minor (Less Broom-rape)

382. Orobanche purpurea (Orobanche caerulea, Purple Broom-rape)

Oxalidaceae

300. Oxalis acetosella (Wood Sorrel)

Papaveraceae

199. Chelidonium majus (Greater Celandine)

066. Glaucium flavum (Glaucium luteum, Yellow-horned Poppy)

479. Glaucium violaceum (Violet-horned Poppy)

743. Mecanopsis cambrica (Yellow or Welsh Poppy)

458. Papaver argemone (Long Rough-headed Poppy)

503. Papaver hybridum (Round Rough-headed Poppy)

276. Papaver rhoeas (Common Red Poppy)

Parnassiaceae

079. Parnassia palustris (Grass of Parnassus)

Plantaginaceae

107. Littorella lacustris (male; Plantain Shore-weed)

448. Plantago lanceolata (Ribwort Plantain)

651. Plantago media (Hoary Plantain)

Plumbaginaceae

298. Armeria maritima (Common Thrift)

047. Statice limonium (Lavender Thrift)

Polygalaceae

062. Polygala vulgaris (Milkwort)

Polygonaceae

406. Fagopyrum esculentum (Polygonum fagopyrum, Buck-wheat)

714. Oxyria digyna (Rumex digynus, Mountain Sorrel)

284. Persicaria maculosa (Polygonum persicaria, Spotted Snake-weed)

652. Persicaria vivipara (Polygonum viviparum, Alpine Bistort)

005. Polygonum aviculare (Common Knot-grass)

622. Polygonum bistorta (Common Bistort)

431. Polygonum hydropiper (Water Pepper)

396. Rumex acetosa (Common Sorrel)

594. Rumex acetosella (Sheep’s Sorrel)

191. Rumex conglomeratus (Rumex pratensis)

Polymoniaceae

636. Polemonium caeruleum (Jacob’s Ladder)

Portulacaceae

456. Montia fontana (Water Blinks)

459. Peplis portula (Water Purslane)

Potamogetonaceae

359. Potamogeton pectinatus (Potamogeton pectinatum, Fennel-leaved Pond-weed)

466. Ruppia cirrhosa (Tassel Pondweed)

Primulaceae

075. Anagallis arvensis (Scarlet Pimpernel)

768. Anagallis minima (Chaffweed)

440. Anagallis tenella (Bog Pimpernell)

548. Glaux maritima (Black Salt-wort)

151. Hottonia palustris (Water Violet)

164. Lysimachia nemorum (Yellow Pimpernell)

476. Lysimachia nummularia (Money-wort)

250. Lysimachia vulgaris (Yellow Loosestrife)

282. Primula elatior (Oxlip)

215. Primula farinosa (Mountain Auricula)

348. Primula veris (Cowslip)

316. Primula vulgaris (Common Primrose)

154. Samolus valerandi (Brook-weed)

120. Trientalis europaea (Chickweed Winter-green)

Pyrolaceae

093. Pyrola media (Intermediate Winter-green)

647. Pyrola minor (Lesser Winter-green)

Ranunculaceae

167. Adonis annua (Asonis autumnalis, Pheasant’s Eye)

731. Aconitum napellus (Monk’s Hood)

654. Actaea spicata (Baneberry)

383. Anemone apennina (Mountain Anemone)

087. Anemone nemorosa (Wood Anemone)

392. Aquilegia vulgaris (Common Columbine)

224. Caltha palustris (Marsh Marigold)

342. Clematis vitalba (Traveller’s Joy)

076. Delphinium consolida (Wild Larkspur)

363. Helleborus foetidus (Bear’s Foot)

148. Helleborus viridis (Green Hellebore)

437. Myosurus minimus (Little Mouse-tail)

027. Pulsatilla vulgaris (Anemone pulsatilla, Pasque Flower)

095. Ranunculus aquatilis (Water Crowfoot)

301. Ranunculus arvensis Corn Crowfoot)

420. Ranunculus auricomus (Goldilocks)

408. Ranunculus bulbosus (Bulbous Crowfoot)

025. Ranunculus ficaria (Common Pilewort)

394. Ranunculus lingua (Great Spearwort)

196. Ranunculus sardous (Ranunculus parvulus, Dwarf Ranunculus)

376. Thalictrum flavum (Meadow Rue-weed)

664. Thalictrum minus (Lesser Meadow-rue)

190. Trollius europaeus (Globe-flower)

Resedaceae

048. Reseda lutea (Wild Mignonette)

373. Reseda luteola (Weld or Wolds)

Rhamnaceae

286. Rhamnus frangula (Alder Buckthorn)

Rosaceae

204. Alchemilla alpina (Cinquefoil Ladies’ Mantle)

185. Alchemilla vulgaris agg. (Alchemilla vulgaris, Common Ladies’ Mantle)

595. Agrimonia eupatoria (Agrimony)

031. Crataegus sp. (Crataegus oxyacantha, White-thorn)

644. Dryas octopetala (Mountain Avens)

598. Filipendula vulgaris (Common Dropwort)

690. Fragaria vesca (Wild Strawberry)

193. Geum rivale (Water Avens)

271. Geum urbanum (Common Avens)

091. Malus sylvestris (Pyrus malus, Crab-tree)

759. Mespilus germanica (Medlar)

447. Poterium sanguisorba (Upland Burnet)

227. Potentilla anserina (Silver Weed)

033. Potentilla erecta (Tomentilla erecta, Officinal Tormentil)

558. Potentilla palustris (Comarum palustre, Marsh Cinquefoil)

050. Potentilla reptans (Common Cinquefoil)

509. Potentilla sterilis (Fragaria sterilis, Barren Strawberry)

623. Potentilla neumanniana (Spring Cinquefoil)

212. Prunus cerasus (Cherry-tree)

081. Prunus spinosa (Black Thorn)

578. Pyrus communis (Pear)

374. Rosa canina (Dog Rose)

596. Rosa x hibernica (Rosa hibernica, Belfast Rose)

552. Rosa pimpinellifolia (Rosa spinosissima, Burnet Rose)

356. Rubus caesius, fruiting (Dew-berry)

384. Rubus caesius, flowering (Dew-berry)

643. Rubus chamaemorus (Cloud-berry)

072. Rubus fruticosus agg. (Rubus fruticosus, Common Bramble)

618. Rubus idaeus (Raspberry)

619. Rubus saxatilis (Stone Bramble)

493. Sanguisorba officinalis (Great Burnet)

535. Sorbus torminalis (Pyrus torminalis, Wild service-tree)

Rubiaceae

150. Asperua cynanchica (Small Woodroof)

184. Asperula odorata (Sweet Woodroof)

329. Galium cruciata (Galium cruciatum, Crosswort)

397. Galium sp. (Galium palustre?, White Water-bedstraw)

317. Galium verum (Yellow Ladies’ Bed-straw)

327. Rubia peregrina (Wild Madder)

388. Sherardia arvensis (Little Field Madder)

Ruscaceae

489. Ruscus aculeatus (Butcher’s Broom)

Salicaceae

715. Populus tremula (Aspen)

613. Salix repens (Creeping Willow)

024. Salix sp.

121. Salix sp. (male)

096. Salix sp. (Salix forbyana, Basket Osier)

Sambucaceae

746. Sabucus nigra (Elder)

Santalaceae

228. Thesium humifusum (Thesium linophyllum, Bastard Toadflax)

Saxifragaceae

110. Chrysosplenium oppositifolium (Opposite-leaved Saxifrage)

103. Saxifraga aizoides (Yellow Mountain Saxifrage)

171. Saxifraga cernua (Drooping Bulbous Saxifrage)

084. Saxifraga granulata (White Saxifrage)

192. Saxifraga hypnoides (Moss Saxifrage)

683. Saxifraga oppositifolia (Purple saxifrage)

170. Saxifraga stellaris (Hairy Saxifrage)

219. Saxifraga tridactylites (Rue-leaved Saxifrage)

573. Saxifraga umbrosa (London Pride)

Scrophulariaceae

038. Cymbalaria muralis (Antirrhinum cymbalaria, Ivy-leaved Snapdragon)

468. Digitalis purpurea (Purple Foxglove)

263. Euphrasia officinalis? (Euphrasia officinalis, Common Eye-bright)

543. Kickxia elatine (Antirrhinum elatine, Sharp-pointed Toadflax)

158. Kickxia spuria (Antirrhinum spurium, Round-leaved Fluellin)

765. Limosella aquatica (Mudwort)

064. Linaria vulgaris (Antirrhinum linaria, Common Toadflax)

273. Melampyrum arvense (Purple Cow-wheat)

262. Melampyrum cristatum (Crested Cow-wheat)

225. Melampyrum pratense (Meadow Cow-wheat)

337. Mesopates orontium (Antirrhinum orontium, Lesser Snapdragon)

270. Odontites vernus (Bartsia odontites, Red Barsia)

354. Parentucellia viscosa (Bartsia viscosa, Viscous Bartsia)

451. Pedicularis sylvatica (Common Lousewort)

449. Rhinanthus minor? (Rhinanthus crista-galli, Yellow Rattle)

032. Scrophularia auriculata (Water Figwort)

340. Scrophularia vernalis (Yellow Fig-wort)

602. Verbascum nigrum (Dark Mullein)

344. Verbascum sp. (Verbascum thapsus, Great Mullein)

133. Veronica agrestis (Germander)

236. Veronica beccabunga (Brooklime)

037. Veronica chamaedrys (Wild Germander)

615. Veronica hederifolia (Ivy-leaved Speedwell)

678. Veronica montana (Wood or Mountain Speedwell)

660. Veronica officinalis (Heath Speedwell)

646. Veronica spicata ssp. hybrida (V. hybrida, Welch Speedwell)

553. Veronica scutellata (Narrow-leaved Speedwell)

371. Veronica serpyllifolia (Smooth Speedwell)

567. Veronica triphyllos (Fingered Speedwell)

568. Veronica verna (Vernal Speedwell)

Solanaceae

446. Atropa belladonna (Deadly Nightshade)

673. Datura stramonium (Thorn-apple)

486. Hyoscyamus niger (Common Henbane)

102. Solanum dulcamara (Bitter-sweet)

403. Solanum nigrum (Common Nightshade)

Sparganniaceae

068. Sparganium sp. (Burr-reed)

436. Sparganium simplex (Less Burr-reed)

Tamaricaceae

685. Tamarix gallica (Tamarisk)

Thymelaeaceae

368. Daphne laureola (Laurel Mezereon)

507. Daphne mezereum (The Mezereon)

Tiliaceae

667. Tilia europaea

Trilliaceae

138. Paris quadrifolia (Herb Paris)

Typhaceae

702. Typha angustifolia (Lesser Bulrush or Reed-mace)

494. Typha latifolia (Great Cat’s-tail, Bulrush or Reed-mace)

Ulmaceae

043. ‘Ulmus campestris’ agg. (Ulmus campestris?, Common Elm)

515. ‘Ulmus campestris’ agg. (Ulmus campestris?, Common Elm)

Umbelliferae (Apiaceae)

669. Aegopodium podagraria (Ground-elder)

011. Aethusa cynapium (Fool’s Parsley)

585. Angelica sylvestris (Wild Angelica)

030. Anthriscus sylvestris (Chaeropyllum sylvestre, Wild Chervil)

720. Anthriscus sylvestris (Wild Chervil)

141. Apium graveolens (Wild Celery)

541. Apium inundatum (Hydrocotyle inundata, Floating White-rot)

475. Bupleurum rotundifoium (Common Thoroughwax)

680. Carum verticillatum (Whorled Caraway)

688. Conium maculatum (Common Hemlock)

425. Conopodium majus (Bunium flexuosum, Common Earth-nut)

174. Crithmum maritimum (Rock Samphire)

491. Daucus carota (Wild Carrot)

053. Eryngium maritimum (Sea Eryngo)

126. Foeniculum vulgare (Anethum foeniculum, Common Fennel)

600. Heracleum spondylium (Hogweed)

142. Hydrocotyle vulgaris (Pennyrot, etc.)

758. Ligusticum scoticum (Scots Lovage)

044. Meum athamanticum? (Athamanta libanotis, Mountain Spigmel)

432. Oenanthe pimpinelloides (Parsley Water Dropwort)

221. Pastinaca sativa (Wild Parsnep)

691. Petroselinum segetum (Corn Parsley)

092. Pimpinella saxifraga (Common Burnet Saxifrage)

189. Sanicula europaea (Common Sanicle)

401. Scandix pecten-veneris (Venus’s Combe)

549. Silaum silaus (Peucedanum silaus, Meadow Sulphur-wort)

094. Sison amomum (Bastard Stone Parsley)

750. Sium latifolium (Great Water Parsnip)

531. ? (Sium nodiflorum, Procumbent Water Parsnep)

415. Smyrnium olusatrum (Alexanders)

656. Torilis arvensis (Caucalis infesta, Spreading Hedge-parsley)

014. Torilis japonica (Caucalis anthriscus, Hedge Hen’s-foot)

422. Torilis nodosa (Caucalis nodosa, Knotted Hen’s-foot)

724. Trinia glauca (Trinia glaberrima, Dwarf Burnet Saxifrage)

632. Turgenia latifolia (Caucalis latifolia, Greater Bur-parsley or Broad-leaved Hen’s-foot)

Urticaceae

387. Parietaria officinalis (Pellitory of the Wall)

288. Urtica dioica (Common Nettle)

536. Urtica pilulifera (Roman Nettle)

Valerianaceae

246. Centranthus calcitrapae (Valeriana calcitrapa, Portugese Valerian)

547. Valeriana officinalis (Great Wild Valerian)

106. Valerianella dentata (Valeriana dentata, Oval-fruited Corn-salad)

668. Valerianella rimosa (Valeriana or Fedia auricula, Broad-fruited Cornsalad)

Verbenaceae

067. Verbena officinalis (Vervain)

Viburnaceae

375. Viburnum lantana (Way-faring Tree)

483. Viburnum opulus (Guelder Rose)

Violaceae

168. Viola canina (Dog’s Violet)

386. Viola hirta (Hairy Violet)

166. Viola lutea, var. (Yellow Mountain Pansy)

042. Viola odorata (White Sweet Violet)

411. Viola palustris (Marsh Violet)

605. Viola tricolor var.

Viscaceae

562. Viscum album (White Misseltoe)

Zannichelliaceae

718. Zannichellia palustris (Horned Pondweed)

Gymnosperms

Pinaceae

519. Juniperus communis, male (Juniper Tree)

007. Pinus sylvestris (Scotch Fir)

117 Pinus sylvestris (Scotch Fir)

004. Picea abies (Pinus abies, Spruce)

018. Taxus baccata (Yew Tree)

Pteridophytes

318. Equisetum arvense (Cornfield Horsetail)

303. Ophioglossum vulgatum (Common Adder’s Tongue)

704. Osmunda regalis (Royal Fern)

346. Hymenophyllum tunbridgense (Tunbridge Goldilocks)

Mosses

118. Brachythecium velutinum (Hypnum velutinum, Velvet Feather-moss)

143. Funaria hygrometrica (Little Golden-locks, Golden Maiden-hair)

023. Mnium hornum (Thread Moss)

111. Porotrichum alopecurum (Hypnum alopecurum, Fox-tail Feather-moss)

315. Splachnum ampullaceum (Bottle-shaped Gland-moss)

077. Tortula subulata (Bryum subulatum, Awl-shaped Screw-moss)

Liverworts

319. ? (Peltidea canina, Ash-coloured Ground Liverwort)

365. ? (Jungermannia epiphylla)

Fungi

071. ? (Agaricus coccineus Bulliard)

210. ? ( Agaricus plicatilis Curtis)

015. Aleuria aurantia (Peziza aurantia, Orange Spread-cup)

156. Boletus submentosus

355. Bovista plumbea (Lycoperdon bovista, Puff-ball or Bull-fist)

334. Coprinus sp. (Coprinus sp.)

123. Mycena epipterygia? (Agaricus flavipes, Yellow-stalked Agaric)

469. Phallus hadriani (Phallus sp. – ‘faintly violet-scented when fresh’)

039. Trametes versicolor (Boletus versicolor, Changeable Boletus)

251. Tuber, cf. aestivum (Tuber cibarium = Lycoperdon tuber, Truffle)

‘Algae’

601. Chara sp. (Chara vulgaris var. beta)

291. ? (Conferva fluviatilis)

484. Nitella sp. (Nitella hyalina)


Contents